Identification of target proteins of anti-endothelial cell antibodies in different racial groups with vasculitis by proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Rie  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50434410)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUDOH Kazuo  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60272928)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膠原病 / 医化学 / 血管炎 / 抗血管内皮細胞抗体(AECA) / プロテオミクス / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ(北米)
Research Abstract
We attempted to identify candidate target proteins for anti-endothelial cell antibodies(AECA) comprehensively by a proteomic approach. Proteomic analyses showed significant different candidate target proteins between Japanese patients and American patients with large vessel vasculitis. More than 85% of Japanese patients with Takayasu arteritis(Tak) were found to have autoantibodies to Prx2 and PPIA, target proteins of AECA, respectively, whereas less than 15% of American patients with Tak were found to have them. Next, candidate target proteins for AECA were detected in American patients with giant cell arteritis(GCA) by two-dimensional electrophoresis-Western blotting. As a result, 9 endothelium-specific proteins and 22 patient-specific proteins were identified in GCA patients. 15 endothelium-specific spots and 4 patient-specific spots were detected in American patients with Tak. This work demonstrated that it is important to assess target proteins of AECA in different racial groups with vasculitis.