Prophylactic therapy of bronchial asthma utilizing TLR4 signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shoichiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (20346886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUHARA Kenji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00270463)
SUZUKI Shoichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (40253695)
SHIRAISHI Hiroshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (80452837)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアレルギー学 / 気管支喘息 / TLR4 / モノクローナル抗体 / LPSトレランス
Research Abstract
We elucidated a mechanism that the agonistic stimulation of TLR4 suppresses airway hyperreactivity in ovalbumin-sensitized mice. Expression of antigen presentation-associated molecules on dendritic cells is attenuated by LPS tolerance induced by agonistic stimulation of TLR4. Therefore, sensitization of CD4+ T cells is inhibited, leading to the suppression of airway inflammation and thereby airway hyperreactivity.