Analysis of bacterial diversity in hospital environments and application for infection control using metagenomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TOKUE Yutaka  群馬大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80292275)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタゲノミクス / 16S rRNA / 病院環境 / 感染対策 / 院内感染対策 / 環境検査 / メタゲノム / 16SrRNA
Research Abstract
Sequencing of the 16S rRNA gene is recognized as an effective method for bacterial identification. For the control of hospital infections, we compared culture method and of bacterial diversity in the hospital environments where drug-resistant bacteria were isolated. Molecular biological analysis was more sensitive than culture method. This culture-independent analysis was able to detect some bacteria from sample of dried surface, so it was suggested to be available as an index of contaminated environment.