Development of vaccine against HIV/AIDS using a panel of neutralizing monoclonal antibodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Shuzo  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 教授 (00199788)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染症防御学 / 感染症 / 中和抗体 / 免疫学 / ウイルス / 内科
Research Abstract
We investigated induction of neutralizing antibody response against HIV-1 using a panel of neutralizing monoclonal antibodies. Among the panel we identified an antibody(0. 5d) that could alter envelope trimer conformation to enhance the neutralizing activity of the other antibodies. We induced high titer neutralizing antibodies against SF162 by immunizing rabbits with a gp120-0. 5d complex. However, the anti-sera did not show significant cross-neutralizing activities to the panel of HIV-1 primary isolates. Basic research on antigen presentation to B cell is crucial to obtain such a broad response because a cross-neutralizing antibody recognizes a conformational epitope.