Specific gene expression and its functional analysis in the maturing rat testis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Kenji  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 医学研究員 (80051861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANO Yoshiaki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00182593)
OHTA Masanori  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 医学研究員 (80233146)
SANO Tomoaki  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究, 医学研究員 (80447705)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSpermatogenesis / Testis / azospermia / sexual maturation / Ttc29 gene / 精子形成 / Ttc29(NYD-SP14) / 抗ミュラー管ホルモン / AMH受容体 / アンドロゲン受容体 / 下垂体摘出ラット / 性成熟 / ゴナドトロピン / 下垂体摘出 / NYD-sp 14 / gonadotropin / testosterone / 癌精巣抗原
Research Abstract
Spermatogenesis is a complex process, and many genes are systematically expressed. We screened 4 genes in maturing rat testis using differential display method. Hrasls5 gene product might function as a tumor suppressor as well as in spermatogenesis, as deduced from its amino acid sequence. RGD1303144 gene was expressed dominantly in spermatocytes. Colon cancer autoantigen gene, Sdccag8, was also localized to the spermatocytes in 7-week-old rat testis, and its protein was detected in the spermatids. Sdccag8 may have a role in the development from spermatocyte to spermatid. In situ hybridization revealed that Ttc29 was expressed primarily in spermatocytes. Ttc29 expression was up-regulated by treatment with FSH. Ttc29 encodes axonemal dynein, which is a component of sperm flagella. These data indicate that axonemal dynein expression starts in spermatocytes and is regulated by FSH