Regulation of lipid composition of breast milk during lactation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKITANI Kimitaka  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80319540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAI Hiroshi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30179874)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords母乳 / 脂質 / ビタミンE / 核内受容体
Research Abstract
Nutrition of breast-feeding is the most appropriate of all available milks for human infants. Human milk contains secretary IgA antibodies, lysozyme, and lactofarin, which provide gastrointestinal immunity. The composition of breast milk including minerals, prorotein and fats is changed during laction, however, the regulation of them have remained to be elucidated. In the study, the ligand of liver X receptor(LXR), one of nuclear receptor superfamily may affect the lipid contents of breast milk. This result The transcriptional factors including nuclear receptors may involve components of breast milk during lactation.