Microarray analysis of cord blood mononuclear cells for prediction of allergy in infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO Naoki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院小児病態学, 准教授 (40221303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIMA Takayasu  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60400967)
MATSUMOTO Kenji  国立成育医療センター研究所, 免疫アレルギー研究部アレルギー研究室, 室長 (60181765)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臍帯血 / マイクロアレイ / アレルギー / Toll様受容体 / 単核球 / Toll様受容
Research Abstract
Neonates were followed from birth to 12 months of age on the development of eczema in a birth cohort in Chiba city. Frozen cord blood mononuclear cells (CBMCs) from 3 children who developed eczema and 3 children who did not developed eczema at 12 months of age were thawed and stimulated with LPS for 6 hours and RNA were obtained. Gene chip analysis of mixture of RNA from each group revealed that substantial numbers of genes are differentially expressed between 2 groups. Using real-time PCR we further analyzed expression of mRNA from LPS-stimulated CBMCs from 10 children who developed eczema and 10 children who did not developed eczema at 12 months of age. IL-10、IL-12p40, IL-6, Indoleamine 2,3 dioxgenase(IDO)、GM-CSF mRNA expression were significantly lower in eczema group compared to controls, suggesting that TLR4-mediated induction of regulatory T cells is dampened in cord blood mononuclear cells of babies who later develop eczema. Elucidation of this mechanism will give an important clue to predict and prevent allergic diseases in infancy.