Epigenetic control of gene expression associated with adult diseases due to fetal nutritional factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MUROTSUKI Jun  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50239555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kazuyo  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70375020)
ARAKI Yoshihiko  順天堂大学, 環境医学研究所, 准教授 (70250933)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDOHaD仮説 / 低タンパク食 / メチル化 / エピジェネティクス / 妊娠マウス / DOHaD / 2013/10/04 / SPHK-1 / epigenetics / metabolic disease / 胎児発育遅延 / 成人病 / 子宮内環境 / マウス
Research Abstract
One likely mechanism of the developmental origins hypothesis is via early nutritional influences on epigenetic gene modification consisting of the presence of a methyl group on the carbon 5 of a cytosine residue. We have tested the hypothesis that maternal low-protein diet altered epigenetic regulation of specific gene of the offspring. Hepatic Oct-4 or Sphk-1 methylation pattern of the genomic DNA is specific in low-protein diet group. Aberrant Oct-4 and Sphk-1 gene expression may cause perturbations in cell differentiation. We suggest that the epigenetic mechanism consisting of DNA methylation underlies the fetal programming theory.