Analysis of neurofibromatosis generation mechanism and identification of malignant factors using proteomics techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences (2011)
Jichi Medical University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Takaya  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 緊急被ばく医療研究センター, 主任研究員 (80284355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 禎彦  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232711)
中山 一大  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90433581)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Arihito  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20168933)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords皮膚腫瘍学 / 神経線維腫 / 病態医化学 / 皮膚病理 / 病理学 / 皮膚腫瘍 / プロテオーム / 細胞内情報伝達 / 神経系維腫症 / プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
We analyzed using pathological specimens obtained from neurofibromatosis patients. The protein samples from tumor tissue and normal tissue that exist in periphery of the tumor were labeled with fluorescence dye respectively. First dimension, and the second dimension electrophoresis for the sample performed on same gels. And we compared expressed protein amounts as the fluorescence intensity and color difference. From comparison of the portion spots of normal tissues with spots of the tumor portion, we identified and analyze protein that may be related to malignancy. However, it is impossible to explain the pathological biology of NF1 from the molecule that we identify. We have to study more detail for these molecules that may concern to malignancy.