The relationship of cutaneous carcinogenesis and polymorphisms in the pigment-regulating genes including MC1R and P
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OISO Naoki  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10419814)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子 / 癌 / がん
Research Abstract
The aging society in Japan brings increased affected number of individuals with malignant cutaneous tumors. Sun exposure is the most essential environmental factor inducing cutaneous precancerosis and malignant tumors. Recent studies for inherited pigment anomalies identified the genes regulating skin color. We are currently investigating the relationship of cutaneous carcinogenesis and polymorphisms in the pigment-regulating genes including MC1R and P. This study would identify the Japanese subgroup to be recommended to protect sun exposure more intensively.