A study to clarify the role of neurocircuitry of emotional stress for the pathogenesis of mood disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takeshi  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (70250438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Shin  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (60360905)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気分障害 / 恐怖条件付け / 神経科学 / ストレス / 扁桃体 / セロトニン / 選択的セロトニン再取り込み阻害薬(SSRI) / SSRI / 恐怖条件付き
Research Abstract
We clarified the mechanism of therapeutic drugs for mood disorders from an aspect of neurocircuitry by using a conditioned fear stress model, an animal model of emotional stress. We investigated the drugs to reduce or potentiate the effect of new antidepressants, such as SSRI, SNRI and mirtazapine, on anxiety behavior and neurotransmitters. Furthermore, we showed an important role of glutamatergic neurons in the basal nucleus of the amygdala for fear conditioning.