A molecular biological study on the stress-responsive system in the hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KURUMAJI Akeo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00251504)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsストレス / 海馬 / 遺伝子 / コルチコステロン / 行動量 / 不安 / 遺伝子発現 / RT-PCR / 精神病症状惹起薬 / マウス / DNAアレイ / 探索行動 / Fos
Research Abstract
The present study demonstrated that a sharp and short-lasting increase in the gene expression of a set of genes was observed in the hippocampus of mice exposed to a new environment for 120 min. The set of genes were included in the anxiogenic drug-responsive genes previously reported, and the stress-response was independent from the increased hormones of adrenal cortices. In addition, a DNA microarray study revealed another set of genes responding to the stress.