Multilateral analysis of Neuregulin-1 function in schizophrenia patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Toshifumi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60201456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORIYAMA Yoshinobu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (20305725)
KIUCHI Kuniaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20398449)
TAOKA Toshiaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30305734)
TSUBOI Akio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20163868)
MAKINODAN Manabu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00510182)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニューレグリン / 統合失調症 / 末梢神経伝導速度 / 拡散テンソル画像 / iPS細胞 / 末梢神経伝道速度
Research Abstract
Neuregulin-1 is a kind of growth factors which promotes neuronal and oligodendroglial growth and differentiation, and known as a candidate gene(HapICE) for schizophrenia. To investigate how this gene affects the disease, we started genetic analysis of 201 patients and 203 control subjects, followed by Diffusion Tensor Imaging and measurement of peripheral nerve conduction velocity.