Elucidation of schizophrenia etiology and development of a cure by the analysis of PSAT1 which is a gene relevant to serine synthesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Yuji  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90303768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Kumiko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70314151)
SHIMODA Kazutaka  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30196555)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統合失調症 / L-セリン合成 / ホスホセリンアミノトランスフェラーゼ / ホスホセリンホスファターゼ / ホスホグリセリン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / L-セリン / L-グルタミン酸 / phosphoserin aminotransferase / phosphoserine phospatase / phosphoglycerate dehydrogenase / PSAT1 / D-セリン / グルタミン酸 / 染色体均衡転座
Research Abstract
In the schizophrenic patient, the enzyme activity of phosphoserine phospatase(PSP), which is one of L-serine synthetase, was increased as compared with the healthy comparisons. Plasma concentration of L-serine and the severity of illness were significantly related. Furthermore, the amount of mRNA of phosphoglycerate dehydrogenase(one of L-serine synthetase) was decreased and the amount of PSP was increased in schizophrenic patients compared with healthy comparisons. Therefore, abnormality of L-serine synthesis was found in schizophrenic patients.