Project/Area Number |
21591494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Jun 産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40148804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSIMURA Reiji 産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90248568)
HORI Hikaru 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50421334)
SUGITA Atuko 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40421333)
NAKONO Wakako 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30461552)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | うつ病 / MRI / DTI / 脳由来栄養因子(BDNF) / 血漿中MHPG / 血漿中HVA / NOx濃度 / γ-アミノ酪酸(GABA) / NOx / γ-アミノ酪酸 / 脳由来栄養因子 / NO_X濃度 / GABA |
Research Abstract |
1.We investigated the molecular-pharmacological and neuroimaging study in depressed patients, and we found the following results. 2.Brain NAA level in PO regions with depressed group is significantly lower than that with healthy control. 3.No difference is observed in Glx level between depressed group and healthy control. 4.Serum MHPG is significantly higher in depressed group than that in healthy control. 5.A trend for increase is found in depressed group compared with healthy group.