Effectiveness of return to work support program for mood disorder patients and the predictor of their outcome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Nobuki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (80312362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takeshi  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (70250438)
KAKO Yuki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (70374444)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsうつ病 / リハビリテーション / 認知機能 / 復職支援 / 集団認知行動療法 / 作業療法 / 転帰 / 治療反応性
Research Abstract
In patients with depression, we performed return to work support program with occupational therapy and the group cognitive-behavioral therapy (CBGT) for 12 weeks and examined the effect and predictor of outcome. For major depression case, symptom of depression, cognitive style, and subjective quality of life significantly improved at post-treatment, and the cognitive dysfunction revealed a moderate effect. In the group having good outcome, an executive function at program end was significantly high results. Also, auditory verbal memory test significantly predicted treatment response of CBGT. The program may effective as not only the improvement of a symptom and the social outcome but also cognitive rehabilitation. Also, the possibility that a neurocognitive function test was useful in an evaluation of the return to work readiness, a prediction of the treatment response for the psychotherapy was suggested.