An subclinical investigation and a preliminary categorization of bipolar mood liability in childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Toru  群馬大学, 健康支援総合センター, 准教授 (60303145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Masashi  群馬大学, 医学部, 医員 (30553747)
Research Collaborator ISHIGE Yoko  群馬大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords児童・思春期精神医学 / 双極性障害 / スクリーニング / 気分障害 / 解離 / 前頭前野 / 軽躁 / 児童青年 / 大学生 / 近赤外線分光法 / 脳機能 / 気分変調 / うつ状態 / メンタルヘルス / 若年期
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify bipolar mood swings in youth, and in the first fiscal the authors conducted a structured interview to university students with high-risk on mental health screening. It was revealed 22% with history or current symptoms of bipolar mood liability from childhood. In the next fiscal, by adding elevated mood and irritability items in the screening, the authors examined relationships among the other mental problems. It was demonstrated 1% positive for elevated mood, 1-2% for irritability, and 0.3-0.5% for both item. These two items were correlated with depression, referential idea, eating problems, and disability of daily life significantly. In the last fiscal, the authors investigated frontal functioning using near infrared spectroscopy associated with bipolar mood scores (MDQ) or psychological features. During word fluency task, spread blood volume changes in frontal lobe were shown, but high MDQ group indicated relative lower activation. The MDQ was significantly correlated with deactivation in left lateral portion. And dissociative tendencies were associated with frontal pole deactivations. In youths, subclinical bipolar mood liability or dissociations could be related to lower prefrontal activations, and left lateral dysfunction might be linked with bipolar spectrums.