The investigation and reconstruction of bipolar spectrum and its clinical application to depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TERAO Takeshi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80217413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Takashi  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (60284791)
土山 幸之助  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (80197730)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神生理学 / 気質 / 双極スペクトラム / 双極性障害 / 気分障害 / うつ病 / 発揚気質
Research Abstract
Bipolar spectrum is a concept which bridges between bipolar I disorder and unipolar depression. Although bipolar I and bipolar II are part of the official nomenclature of Diagnostic and Statistical Manual for Mental Disorders, Fourth Edition(DSM-IV), such concept of bipolar spectrum is not represented in this manual. To clarify this conflicting situation, we performed studies using healthy volunteers and patients with mood disorders. Our results suggest that temperaments may draw a boundary between bipolar spectrum and unipolar depression and temperaments may consist of several biological factors such as illuminance, central serotonergic function, and sleep pattern. Although the concept of bipolar spectrum emphasizes continuity, there may be an inflexion point which makes changes in drug responses, which are the response of bipolar spectrum to mood stabilizers and that of unipolar depression to antidepressants.