The efficacy of anti-Aβoligomer antibody to the toxicity of Aβto neuronal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshihito  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (20295223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBIHARA Kousuke  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20510720)
HUNAHASHI Hideki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (10404435)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルツハイマー型認知症 / βアミロイド / オリゴマー / 神経細胞保護
Research Abstract
The most popular type of dementia is Alzheimer's disease(AD). The cause of AD is thought that amyloid beta protein(Aβ) cleaved from amyloid precursor protein(APP) which is expressing on the neuronal cell membranes has neurotoxicity and induce neuronal cell death. Recently some researchers found the soluble oligomer form had toxicity to the synapses and induce cognitive decline. We thought that anti-oligomer antibody has neuroprotective effect. We investigated the mechanisms of neuroprotective effect of anti-oligomer antibody against neuronal cells from Aβtoxicity. We investigated whether or not anti-oligomer antibody reduce the amount of free radical formation when Aβaggregate themselves. The amount of free radical formation was reduced compared with control solution. The viability of PC12 cells was higher when culture medium was added anti-oligomer antibody with Aβ. We found some changes of amount of NMDA receptor in PC12 when added Aβto culture medium with anti-oligomer antibody. We did not confirm whether the effect of anti-oligomer antibody against NMDA receptor was direct or indirect effect. We thought that there are some relations between two properties.