Therapeutic effect of donepezil administration for patients with Alzheimer's disease as shown by [11C]-donepezil PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MEGURO Kenichi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90239559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Nobuyuki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40361076)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドネペジル / PET / アルツハイマー病 / 注意力
Research Abstract
The aim of the study was to predict donepezil responders among patients with Alzheimer disease(AD)based on cognitive tests and PET. [11C]-Donepezil PET examinations were performed before and after treatment for 30 randomly selected patients. The distribution volume(DV), which indicates the density of donepezil binding sites, was calculated using Logan graphical analysis. The DV at baseline and %DV change in the responders were found to be higher than in the non-responders, and these drug-responders were also good responders to psychosocial intervention such as group reminiscence therapy and reality orientation.