Imaging of proliferative ability and hypoxia of tumor in radioimmunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Makoto  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00281303)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射免疫療法 / 低酸素 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 抗原抗体 / 陽電子断層撮影 / 単光子断層撮影 / FDG / 低酸素イメージング
Research Abstract
In patients with CD20 positive B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma who underwent yttrium-90 labeled anti-CD20 ibritumomab tiuxetan therapy, glucose metabolism by FDG and hypoxia by FMISO were evaluated with PET/CT before and after therapy, and changes were analyzed over time. Antigen expression of CD20 was also evaluated by SPECT/CT using indium-111 labeled anti-CD20 antibody. Association of glucose metabolism, hypoxia, and CD20 expression with therapeutic response was analyzed.