Establishment of a new evaluation method of post-transplant immune tolerance by donor-specific regulatory T cell analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HANEDA Masataka  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講座講師 (50436995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takaaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講座教授 (70314010)
IWASAKI Kenta  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講座助教 (10508881)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドナー特異性 / allo reactive T細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / Anergy / clonal deletion / ELISpot assay / 移植免疫 / トレランス / anergy / Clonal deletion / TCR repertoire解析 / T cell cloning
Research Abstract
We performed analysis by using the improved ELISpot assay for monitoring the donor specific allo reactive T cells. The numbers of allo reactive T cells were not altered in one year after kidney transplantation. We also analyzed about the relationship between rejection and Treg cells number in the peripheral blood. Once the expression of Foxp3 is lowered after transplantation, one year after the transplant was recovered up to the value before transplantation. Acute rejection does not occur more than one year after, because Treg, rather than clonal deletion and anergy, may be due to immune regulation.