Mechanism of premetastatic niche formation and promotion of metastasis by cancer mesenchymal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (30399919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDA Kyoko  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 特任准教授 (40399952)
KONDO Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30215454)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 転移 / 血管新生 / 血管内皮細胞 / ニッシェ / ニッシュ
Research Abstract
Promotion of lung metastasis by interaction between tumor and tumor endothelial cells
In this study, it was shown that tumor endothelial cells promote invasion and metastasis of tumor cells using cells labeled with fluorescein proteins. Tumor cells inoculated to mice with tumor endothelial cells circulated in peripheral blood and metastasized to lungs more than control conditions. The mechanism are enhanced migration of tumor cells towards tumor endothelial cells and transendothelial migration.