Association between risk and prognostic values of breast cancer and the wild-type allele of human ABC transporter ABCC11.
Project/Area Number |
21591673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Takashi 横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (80275049)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAYASHIZAKI Yoshihide 独立行政法人理化学研究所, オミックス基盤研究領域, 領域長 (70192705)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 乳癌 / 罹患率 / 個別化検診 / ABCC11遺伝子 / 遺伝子多型 / 耳垢タイプ / 耳垢型 / ABCC11 / 薬剤耐性 |
Research Abstract |
It was found that earwax type is determined by a single nucleotide polymorphism in ABCC11.The present study examined the association between the frequency rate of breast cancer and the polymorphism(G allele) of ABCC11.The frequency of the G allele in breast cancer patients was higher than that in healthy controls in Japan. The odds ratio for the genotypes to develop breast cancer was estimated to be 1.63(p-value=0.026), suggesting that the G allele in ABCC11 is associated with breast cancer risk. This study showed that Japanese women with wet earwax have a higher relative risk of developing breast cancer than those with dry earwax.