Development of a dual-imaging sentinel lymph node detection method with the use of fluorescent liposome system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hideki  千葉大学, フロンティアメディカル工学研究開発センター, 教授 (20312960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSUGA Toshiaki  千葉大学, フロンティアメディカル工学研究開発センター, 准教授 (80223816)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOTA Tarou  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80422377)
TAMURA Yutaka  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院・生命情報科学, 准教授 (50263174)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胃十二指腸外科学 / センチネルリンパ節 / 癌 / 外科 / 色素 / 分光解析
Research Abstract
A novel fluorescent liposome system was designed to aim at longer retention time in sentinel lymph nodes (SNs) and availability of extracorporeal detection of SNs at the same time. Liposomes were constructed with ICG derivative in which an alkyl chain was introduced, phospholipids and oily radiographic contrast medium, and tested in mouse models. Those showed immediate accumulation into primary lymph nodes and no further diffusion even five hours after injection. However, it was difficult to detect the accumulation with X-ray computed tomograph (CT), because of low maximum content of the contrast medium within the liposome. Thus, those liposomes were made into non-blurring tissue marker, aggregating with polyglycerol-polyricinoleate copolymer to make into giant vesicle clusters. Diffusion of this marker 18 hours after administered into gastric wall of domestic pig was scantling with infrared fluorescent imaging and 3D reconstructed image of X-ray CT. This marker could contribute to realize preoperative simulation and intraoperative navigation for laparoscopic resection of early gastrointestinal cancer with a single administration.