Analysis on factors relating metastasis in human gastric cancer cell line focusing on the metastasis patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yasutoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80311893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Koichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50136959)
MIZUGUCHI Toru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30347174)
信岡 隆幸  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50404603)
原田 敬介  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00560004)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胃十二指腸外科学 / 胃がん / 膵癌 / 同所性移植モデル / 肝転移 / リンパ節転移 / 腹膜播種 / がん / 転移 / 癌
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanisms of cancer metastasis, we established highly lymphatic, liver metastatic and peritoneal disseminated models in nude mice, and then characterized several factors related to metastasis in these cells. We investigated several biological properties and mRNA levels of differentially-expressed genes involved in cancer metastasis by cDNA macroarray. We also conducted the availability of metastasis inhibition substances and the relation between metastatic potential and angiogenesis factorts. To date, Endothelin expression level in gastric cancer cell line might contribute to the liver metastasis and VEGF-C to the lymphatic metastasis. Osteopontin might also contribute to the liver metastasis in pancreatic cancer cell line.