New cancer therapy targeting chemokine-network in esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hiroya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20265838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Yuko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (20204878)
IRINO Tomoyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20445216)
NISHI Tomohiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70445386)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食道扁平上皮癌 / ケモカインレセプター / CCR7 / CXCR4 / CCL21 / CXCL12 / CCL12 / CXCL21 / VEGF-C / ケモカイン / 食道癌 / リンパ節転移
Research Abstract
We investigated the CCR7 expression of 105 consecutive patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma(ESCC) by immunohistochemistry, showing that positive CCR7 expression was significantly correlated with lymph node metastasis and poor prognosis. Cell mobility analyzer to directly assess cell migratory movements showed that CCR7-expressing ESCC cells exhibited a significant increase in velocity in response to the CC-chemokine ligand 21/secondary lymphoid-tissue chemokine(CCL21/SLC), a specific ligand for CCR7. We also investigated the CXCL12 of 81 patients with ESCC by immunohistochemistry, showing that positive CXCL12 expression was significantly correlated with poor prognosis. ESCC cell growth which over-expressed CXCL12 was significantly suppressed by AMD3100.