| Project/Area Number |
21591726
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURITA Nobuhiro 徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (30335814)
IWATA Takashi 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00380022)
YOSHIKAWA Kozo 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80448331)
武田 美雄 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツアンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (70025716)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 癌 / 放射線 / 血管新生 / 放射線増感剤 / 低酸素 / HIF-1 / Oridonin / TPI(Thymidine phosphorylase inhibitor) / TPI (Thymidine phosphorylase inhibitor) |
| Research Abstract |
Combination of TPI and RT synergistically inhibited the cell viability in a time-and dose-dependent manner. The combination of TPI and RT reduced the tumor growth compared with RT alone. The mRNA levels of VEGF, TGF-b and Rad51 and the protein expressions of VEGF and CD34 were significantly lower in the combination than the others. The combination markedly increased the TUNEL positive cells, suggesting that TPI augments the cancer cell death through inhibition of angiogenesis and DNA repair system in the radiotherapy. Oridonin suppressed growth of HCT-15 and HT-29 cells through induction of apoptosis and autophagy. However, combined with RT and Oridonin augmented growth suppression through induction of apoptosis. In orthotpoic model, combination of RT and Oridonin showed significant reductions in tumor volume.