The clinical significance of ING2 expression in colorectal cancr
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2013)
Saitama Medical University (2009-2012)
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Kensuke  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60457778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENOSHITA Seiichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10167489)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大腸癌 / ING2 / P53 / p53
Research Abstract
The biological significance of the ING2 gene expression in colon cancer will be clarified by in vitro experiments using colon cancer cell lines. The aim of this study is to develop the molecules target treatment in clinical practice. In immunohistochemical analysis of ING2 with 130 colorectal cancer, the strong staining was observed in 78 (60%) cases. Overexpression of ING2 induced MMP13 mRNA expression using a colon cancer cell line, HCT116, into which adenoviral ING2 expression vector was transfected, in cDNA microarray analysis. ING2 overexpressed cells acquired the ability of invasion, leading to suggest that enhanced ING2 expression in colorectal cancer might be associated with cellular invasion and metastasis. Weak expression of ING2 was associated with the effect of preoperative chemoradiotherapy for advanced lower rectal cancer. Therefore ING2 could be the useful marker for the effect of preoperative chemoradiotherapy for advanced lower rectal cancer.