Regeneration of fully circular and soft walled intestine with peristalsis using amniotic membrane-in dog experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Akeo  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (90198648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 達雄  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (70227908)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小腸大腸肛門外科学 / 再生医学 / 腸管再生 / 羊膜
Research Abstract
Amniotic membrane is one of an useful material for regeneration of fully circular walled intestine with peristalsis. Considering its difficulty in clinical application, however, we have devised another material of thermally cross-linked gelatin membrane instead of amniotic membrane. The examinations using rats and dogs have revealed that the thermally cross-linked gelatin membrane effectively prevents adhesions and regenerates the intestinal wall including peritoneum by providing with high performing scaffolds for tissue-regeneration.