The development of new treatment for improvement of microcirculation in cirrhotic liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AKAHOSHI Tomohiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (20336019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEHARA Yoshihiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80165662)
TOMIKAWA Morimasa  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60325454)
MURATA Masaharu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30304744)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝硬変 / 肝微小循環 / Rho kinase, eNOS / ET-1 / Nitric oxide (NO / ナノカプセル / rho-kinase / VEGF / 脾臓 / 門脈圧亢進症 / Rho kinase阻害剤 / Shear response factor
Research Abstract
Study 1. RhoA and Rho kinase expressions were significantly over expressed in cirrhotic liver accompanied with decrease in eNOS activity. Splenectomy significantly reduce portal vein pressure and improved disturbance of microcirculation in the cirrotic liver. In the liver of cirrhotic rat, Splenectomy also decreased serum ET-1 levels. The ET-1 level was strongly related RhoA activation, and decrease of eNOS phosphorylation. ET-1 derived from the spleen increase intrahepatic resistance by down-regulating Rho signaling in liver cirrhosis.
Study 2. Splenectomy induced thrombocytosis, and increased serotonin content in cirrhotic liver. Stimulation of liver regeneration was indicated by the following parameters : hepatocyte ratio to the entire liver area, Ki67-positive hepatocyte count, and expression of phosphorylated extracellular signal-regulated kinases. This enhancement of liver regenerationwas negated by ketanserin. Our results showed that splenectomy promoted liver regeneration by increasing serotonin content in liver even under cirrhotic conditions.