The role of Aquaporins in normal gall bladder epithelium and gall bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Kazuhiro  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (90171967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Yutaka  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (30216072)
OKUMURA Tomoyuki  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10533523)
YOSHIOKA Isaku  富山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30436430)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胆道外科学 / 予後 / 組織アレイ / 発癌 / 胆嚢癌 / AQP-5 / miRNA / RT-PCR
Research Abstract
We examined AQP expression of gall bladder cancer by tissue microarray. In gall bladder cancer, expression of AQP-1 and AQP-5 was observed in 41% and 59% respectively. AQP-5 expression had inverse association with depth of tumor and positive association with gemcitabine sensitivity. Thus, the patients with positive AQP-5 expression had favorable prognosis. SiRNA treatment for AQP-5 positive gall bladder cancer cell line(NOZ-1) inhibited the growth, invasion and mobility of the cells. We identified several miRNAs that can predict Gemcitabine sensitivity of NOZ-1 by microarray analysis. We also identified the target proteins of detected miRNA. Our results suggest that AQP-5 is promising target of gall bladder cancer treatment.