The impact and clinical significance of mesenchymal stem cell in the process of metastasis in pancreatic cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Junji  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90529801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAMI Takuya  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40507787)
TANAKA Masao  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (30163570)
OHUCHIDA Kenoki  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (20452708)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膵臓外科学 / 膵癌 / EMT / miRNA / Redox / 間葉系幹細胞 / 膵星細胞 / 間様系幹細胞
Research Abstract
We clarified that pancreatic stellate cells expressing mesenchymal stem cell marker enhanced the invasion and migration of pancreatic cancer cell in the cancer initiation and metastasis. Pancreatic cancer cells construct useful niche by which they stimulate the stromal cells. Inhibition of the molecules which are involved with the interaction between cancer cells and pancreatic stellate cells expressing mesenchymal stem cell marker controls pancreatic cancer progression.