Development of a new bioabsorbable biliary stent for the treatment of benign bile duct stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Mitsuo  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20200165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Isamu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60178390)
AIKAWA Masayasu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20438823)
OKADA Katsuya  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60364775)
鳥井 孝宏  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50364774)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胆管狭窄 / 胆管再生 / 生体吸収性ステント / 胆道ステント / 生体吸収ポリマー / チューブステント / 胆管上皮
Research Abstract
Development of a bioabsorbable stent to treat benign biliary stenosis
We have been developing bioabsorbable biliary stents made of polyglycolic acid that degrade within the body after having propped the narrowed bile duct open for a certain period of time. In pig's experiments, histology demonstrated good epithelial regeneration in the narrowed area of bile ducts, while none of the animals showed biliary enzyme elevation on blood chemistry. The stent is being tested in an increasing number of animals with encouraging results. This bioabsorbable stent seems useful for treatment of benign biliary stenosis.