Effects of mineralocorticoid receptor blockade on reverse remodeling of the left ventricle after pressure load reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Hideki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20277156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Shintarou  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20237811)
TAKAI Shinji  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80288703)
HOSHIGA Masaaki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90309154)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMORI Kan  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90581207)
SASAKI Tomoyasu  大阪医科大学, 医学部 (10411365)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大動脈弁狭窄 / 左心室肥大 / 間質線維化 / 大動脈弁置換術 / リモデリング / アルドステロン系 / ミネラロコルチコイド受容体拮抗 / エプレレノン / 大動脈弁狭 / 大動脈狭窄解除
Research Abstract
Eplerenone(EPL), a mineralocorticoid receptor blocker, accelerates reverse remodeling process from hypertrophy to normal in the left ventricle(LV) after after-load reduction in rat model of LV hypertrophy induced by transverse aortic constriction.
EPL ameliorated concentric hypertrophic morphology and impaired LV diastolic dysfunction remaining in the untreated LV. Histological examination showed less diameter of cardiomyocytes and interstitial fibrosis in EPL-treated LV along with less mRNA expression of β/α-myosin heavy chain ratio and TGF-β1 when compared to un-treated LV. Moreover, EPL normalized the mRNA expression of mineralocorticoid receptor and angiotensin-1α-receptor that were over-expressed in the untreated LV.
Blocking mineralocorticoid signaling may be an effective alternate treatment for residual LV hypertrophy and diastolic dysfunction after after-load reduction, such as aortic valve replacement.