Clinical study on adoptive immunotherapy with autologous gammadelta T-lymphocyte for patients with pulmonary metastasis from colorectal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Jun  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90188954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIMI Kazuhiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (80273358)
MURKAWA Tomohiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50359626)
FUKAMI Takeshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40396742)
YOSHIDA Yukihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00529050)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords転移性肺腫瘍 / 結腸直腸癌 / 術後合併療法 / 免疫療法 / 自己活性化リンパ球療法 / γδT細胞 / 結腸・直腸癌
Research Abstract
Patients with pulmonary metastasis from colorectal cancer, which is an advanced form of the disease, can be cured by surgical resection. However, they are much likely to suffer from the recurrence. We performed a clinical trial of adoptive immunotherapy on the patients after curative resection of pulmonary metastasis from colorectal cancer ; gamma-delta fraction of T-lymphocytes was retrieved from the patients, incubated/activated in vitro, and then returned to the same patients. This treatment was able to carried out safely. Compared with the historical control group, there was no significant difference in survival rate or recurrence-free survival.