Detection of brain ischemia in patients with traumatic brain injury using molecular imaging positron emission tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Nobuyuki  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40294756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANISHI Masahiko  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80325349)
KAWAKITA Kenya  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10505803)
YAMOTO Yuka  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30335872)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低酸素 / フルオロミソニダゾール / 陽電子断層撮影(PET) / ペナンブラ / 重症頭部外傷 / 脳挫傷 / 脳梗塞 / 悪性神経膠腫 / 頭部外傷 / 膠芽腫 / 陽電子断層撮影法 / ミソニダゾール / メチオニン / 脳虚血 / 陽電子 / 脳内微小透析法 / 脳血流量 / 脳酸素代謝率 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 放射線
Research Abstract
No hypoxic area was detected in surrounding brain contusion using^<18> F-fluoromisonidazole(FMISO) positron emission tomography(PET) in patients with traumatic brain injury. Then, we tried to detect hypoxic area in patients with ischemic stroke and malignant brain tumor. All patients with acute cerebral infarction showed hypoxic area surrounding cerebral infarction and some of the hypoxic area resulted in cerebral infarction in the subacute phase. In patients with malignant gliomas, all tumors showed tissue hypoxia in the tumor and the hypoxia volume was significantly correlated with the volume of biological aggressiveness determined by methionine PET.