| Project/Area Number |
21591869
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITOH Yoichi 大阪大学, 産学連携本部, 特任教授(常勤) (20252661)
SHIMOSEGAWA Eku 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30370258)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OSHINO Satoru 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40403050)
MARUO Tomoyuki 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 医員 (90533810)
HOSOMI Koichi 大阪大学, 産学連携本部, 特任助教 (70533800)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | てんかん / てんかん発作伝播 / 外科治療 / レーザースペックル血流計 / PET / 脳血流変化 / レーザースペックル血流測定計 / 緩和外科治療 / ラットモデル / FDG-PET / 統計学的解析 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, the changes of cerebral blood flow(CBF) were analyzed during the epileptic seizure using the rat models. The increase of CBF was observed with some partial seizures. Just before the secondary generalized seizure, once CBF decreased and it increased with the epileptic EEG. It demonstrates that depolarization wave might occurs before generalized seizure.