Can Parkinson's Disease be cured by DBS?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Yasuyuki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (00362997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGARI Takashi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (60423290)
HISHIKAWA Tomohito  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (60509610)
KAMEDA Masahiro  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (50586427)
YASUHARA Takao  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (50457214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DATE Isao  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70236785)
ICHKAWA Tomotsugu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10362964)
KUROZUMI Kazuhiko  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20509608)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳深部電気刺激 / 酸化ストレス / 神経栄養因子 / 8-OHdG / ドパミン神経 / ドパミス神経
Research Abstract
We analyzed the time dependent change of 8-OHdG level in PD disease model of animals. PD model of animals those have high level of 8-OHdG in the early stage would finally show more severe degeneration of dopaminergic neuron, which implies urinary 8-OHdG level can be a prominent biomarker for PD. Regarding clinical related research, we analyzed the relationship between oxidative stress and DBS in PD patients. We found the level of 8-OHdG level was decreased after DBS operation. That was why we concluded DBS could mitigate oxidative stress in PD patients.