Role of MIF on the process of fracture healing and the effect of its regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Shin  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 客員准教授 (00359481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHYAMA Harukazu  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 准教授 (60301884)
YASUDA Kazunori  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20166507)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨折治癒 / マクロファージ遊走阻止因子 / ノックアウトマウス / 構造特性 / 遺伝子発現 / 骨形態計測 / 力学試験 / 骨髄細胞 / 石灰化
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) on the process of fracture healing using MIF KO mice. In MIF KO mice, the mechanical properties of the fracture callus were decreased at the early stage of fracture healing, which was caused at least in part by the delay in the calcification of osteoid or the decrease in the number of osteoclasts. These were considered to be associated with decreased mRNA expression of MMP-2, MT1-MMP, Cathepsin K, and alkaline phosphatase.