Magnesium enhances adherence and cartilage formation of synovial mesenchymal stem cells through integrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Ichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教員 (10345291)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUNETA Takeshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50190864)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords間葉幹細胞 / 滑膜 / 軟骨 / マグネシウム / インテグリン
Research Abstract
We previously reported that more than 60% of synovial mesenchymal stem cells(MSCs) placed on osteochondral defects adhered to the defect within 10 minutes and promoted cartilage regeneration. In this study, we investigated whether magnesium enhanced adherence and chondrogenesis of synovial MSC through integrins. Magnesium increased adhesion of human synovial MSCs to collagen and promoted synthesis of cartilage matrix during in vitro chondrogenesis of synovial MSCs. In vivo studies in rabbits showed that magnesium promoted adherence at 1 day and cartilage formation of synovial MCSs at 2 and 4 weeks. Magnesium enhanced adherence of synovial MSCs and promoted synthesis of cartilage matrix at an early phase.