Reconstruction of tendon-bone junction with titanium microfibers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MARUMO Keishi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70199925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Mitsuru  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50301528)
KUROSAKA Daizaburo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80297382)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsチタン細繊維 / 再建靱帯・骨接合部 / 移植腱 / LIPUS / 成熟促進 / チタン細線維 / 再建靭帯・骨接合部
Research Abstract
We performed reconstruction of the tendon-bone junction using the tubular titanium-web(TW) made from titanium microfibers. Four months postoperatively tendon-like and bone-like tissue ingrowth was observed within the TW in histological specimens. Furthermore, since maturity of the ingrowing tissue within the tendon matrix, the titanium-web and the bone was similar to the normal tissue, we confirmed that bone and tendon could be joined by the TW. The reconstruction occurred not because of impaired maturity of collagen, the main structural component of tendons and bones, but due to formation of a tissue matrix containing tissue-specific collagen cross-links patterns.