Biomechanical analysis of the protective function for the articular cartilage caused by the capsule and labrum of the hip join
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroshi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80261296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNO Takeo  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 副学長 (10165847)
TANINO Hiromasa  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (70422045)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関節病学 / 股関節唇 / 関節軟骨
Research Abstract
We performed biomechanical analysis of the protective function for the articular cartilage caused by the capsule and labrum of the hip joint using beagle dogs and MRI. Deformation of the cartilage caused by the load for 2 to 2.5 hours was significantly reduced by the capsule and labrum. Biomechanical load to the articular cartilage appears to be distributed equally and reduced by the presence of the labrum.