Analysis on mechanisms of Toll-like receptors in infected totally hip joint replacements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Michiaki  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (40241707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Kan  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (00444034)
ASANO Tamon  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (10344805)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Kaoru  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30234975)
YAMAKAWA Mitsunori  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (20183676)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsToll様受容体 / シグナル伝達 / 人工関節 / 感染症 / 自然免疫
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that TLR2, 4, 5 and 9 expressions on neutrophils and macrophages in the tissue from infected totally replaced hip joints. Expression of mRNA and protein level of TLR4 on phagocytes stimulating by LPS-coating titanium particles were downregulated, but that of TLR2 were upregulated.