Molecular mechanisms of joint formation by transcription factor SOX11
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Takehiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40361498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Hirotaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20345218)
KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40282660)
IKEDA Toshiyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80322759)
OOKUMA Tomotake  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90534909)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関節病学 / 永久関節軟骨再生
Research Abstract
We analyzed the expression pattern of SOX11 in development of mouse embryo. Whole mount in situ hybridization revealed that Sox11 was expressed in the mesenchymal condensation and pre-mature chondrocytes in E11. 5-12. 5 embryo. Sox11 expression was maintained in the joint locus, and decreased as the joint matured. Next, we searched the transcriptional target genes of Sox11. Several screening revealed that Sox11 widely induced the cartilage matrix genes like Col2a1 and Acan, as well as the joint formation marker genes like GDF5 and Wnt9a. We further identified the responsive elements of Sox11 on these target genes. Meanwhile, Sox11 inhibited the expression of genes which were related with the endochondral ossification and the cartilage degradation. The molecular mechanisms underlying the inhibition were not elucidated yet.