Studies on the transcriptional regulation of newly fibrillar collagens in osteoblasts and chondrocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Noritaka  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10284788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Hidekatsu  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00222430)
HAMANAKA Ryouzi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60274750)
SUMIYOSHI Hideaki  東海大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60343357)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 転写因子 / 発現調節 / 骨 / 軟骨 / 転写 / プロモーター
Research Abstract
The current study characterized the transcriptional regulation of the mouse type XXVII collagen gene(Col27a1). The transcriptional activity was seen from-568 to-445 in the downstream promoter(for Exon1), and EMSA indicated that nuclear protein bound to a region, from-504 to-465. However, no element, such as a chondrocyte-specific enhancer was detected within that region of Col27a1 gene. Finally, an in situ hybridization analysis was performed to demonstrate the expression pattern of the two alternative splicing transcripts. The transcript with Exon1' was expressed in cartilage similar to that of type II collagen, whereas the other with Exon1 was mainly expressed in skin.