Mechanisms of postoperative cognitive dysfunction after inhalation anesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Takashi  秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70221570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Yoko  秋田大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30125744)
KAWAMURA Koichi  秋田大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00091801)
ABE Kyoko  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (30311575)
NISHIKAWA Toshiaki  秋田大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50156048)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords麻酔学 / 吸入麻酔薬 / 術後認知機能低下 / セボフルラン / プロポフォール / 術後認知機能障害 / イソフルラン / 脳 / 血液 / ガスクロマトグラフ / 内部標準法 / SIM分析
Research Abstract
Residual subanesthetic concentration of an inhaled anesthetic may be associated with postoperative impairment of psychomotor and physiologic function. We measured sevoflurane concentrations in blood and brain in rats and blood in humans until 1 week after discontinuation of sevoflurane. Blood and brain in rats contained sevoflurane even 7 days after discontinuation of the anesthetic. The concentrations of sevoflurane in brain 7 days after anesthesia were approximately 6 times their blood concentrations. Blood in humans also contained sevoflurane even 7 days after sevoflurane anesthesia. On the other hand, Propofol disappeared in both blood and brain 2 days after propofol anesthesia.