Effects of Neurosteroids on Postoperative Pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA TAEKO  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40228911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISANO Setsuji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70136216)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニューロステロイド / 術後痛 / 動物モデル
Research Abstract
Effects of allopregnanolone, which is a neurosteroid, were investigated in Brennan's postsurgical rat pain model. Mechanical allodynia persisted for 7 days after surgery in finasteride, a inhibitor of allopregnanolone synthase, group. Alopregnanolone low dose (0.16 mg/kg ip) group, not high dose (1.6 mg/kg ip) group, showed higher mechanical pain threshold than that of control group after surgery. The results suggest that allopregnanolone inhibits development of hypersensitivity after surgery on multiple mechanisms, because it was not dose-dependent. Furthermore, allopregnanolone increased anti-allodynic effects of gabapentine, not indomethacin and acetoaminophen.