Effect of the new inhalation anesthetic Desflurane on airway hyperreactivity
Project/Area Number |
21592019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 気道平滑筋 / 気道過敏性 / 吸入麻酔薬 / タキキニン / ロリプラム / セボフルラン / 気道過敏症 / デスフルラン / 気道抵抗 / 全身麻酔 / PDE3阻害薬 / ミルリノン / オルプリノン / テオフィリン |
Research Abstract |
This study reveals the mechanism by which the new inhalation anesthetic, desflurane, affects airway heperreactivity. Desflurane relaxed the smooth muscle in ovalbumin-sensitized guinea pigs in vitro, while, conversely, increasing airway resistance in a dose dependent manner in in vivo experiments. These effects could partly be explained by desflurane activation of the tachykinin pathway. This knowledge will contribute to the anesthetic management of patients with hyperresponsive airways.