Line Scan Diffusion MR Spectrum of Edema in the Rat skeletal Muscle of Neuropathic model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshiyasu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70265859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIO Koichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90185588)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Koji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20445224)
Research Collaborator YAMABE Eiko
MIYAZAKI Kaori
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords複合性局所疼痛症候 / 慢性疼痛動物モデル / 拡散強調MRI / 見かけの拡散係数 / 拡散強調MRスペクトロスコピー / T2値 / 末梢浮腫 / 以上疼痛 / 複合性局所疼痛症候群 / 異常疼痛 / 複合性局所疼痛症侯群 / 拡散強調スペクトロスコピー / みかけの拡散係数
Research Abstract
We could detect the extremely early edematous changes in the affected skeletal muscle in the neuropathic pain animal model and in the denervated muscle using diffusion MRI. T2 ratios increased gradually with a peak at three weeks in CRPS model and 4 weeks in denervated model. ADC ratios jumped up at one day after the surgery and began to decrease at one week in both models, while absolute ratio is much higher in denervated model. AQ4 monoclonal antibody staining indicated that slightly higher incidence of AQ4 in denervated model. Diffusion MRI can be a useful tool to detect the early edematous change of CRPS affected limbs.